Why Capital Punishment is Cruel: Argumenatation
[…] Those for the death penalty argue that perpetrators deserve done to them what they did to other(s) and that society is better without those who have committed heinous crimes.

Proposition: Capital punishment is cruel and unusual and does not allow charged persons the right to equal and due process.

Key Words: Capital punishment/death penalty is the legal process of taking the life of a person as punishment for a crime they committed.

Standard: Two standards will be used in showing that capital punishment is cruel and unusual and does not allow equal and due process.

1) The Eighth Amendment will be used as a standard to show that capital punishment is a cruel and unusual means of punishment.

A) The Eighth Amendment states that, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” Individuals convicted of a crime have the right to be free of “cruel and unusual” punishment while in jail or prison.